Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

I have crohn's disease, sick sinus syndrome, cardiomyopathy with an ICD pacemaker. Now having bleeding and trouble urinating. Ovarian cyst found. Is this serious?

I am a 37yo w female with history of crohn's disease, sick sinus syndrome, cardiomyopathy with an ICD pacemaker and I have had a 7.7mm left ovarian cyst and a 2mm right ovarian cysts for appx 3 years now..i had two ct scans this week which still shows the left to be 7.7 but the right has grown to 6.2mm...i had a heavy 7day period then i was off for 4 days and now i am bleeding heavily again (going on 3 days now) i am having severe pain with trouble urinating but also urinary frequency...i have also had a total colectomy with an internal j pouch placed in the nature of these cysts sound serious?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

I think it this case the cysts are becoming symptomatic and might require some aggressive therapy. Cysts generally greater than 6cm in size are at greater risk of torsion, hemorrage or infection. The menstrual irregularities you experience could be ascribed to these cysts. Characterization of these cysts as either organic or functional could be important in making an appropriate diagnosis to propose a suitable therapeutic approach.

Doing a CA125 for ovarian cancer exclusion could be appropriate. In case surgery is finally opted for, I think it s a good idea because endoscopic surgery today is less invasive and effective especially under such circumstances.

I suggest you book an appointment with your gynecologist for a proper review and discussion of the various therapeutic options. Wishing you good health. Kind regards.

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor