Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I have cough problem.once it starts it will not go very easily. what should i do to cure it?

i have cough problem.once it starts it will not go very easily.sumtimes i get really fed up coughing.what is the reason for this i had been to ENT specialist also who told me im allergic to dust and whenver im in such surrounding i will have this problem life long.Normally i have cough and cold .but this tome its only cough.n during night time and normally when i woke it is the maximum.i get very irritated.wht should i do to cure it?
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hv u suffered from a viral infection recently.
the cough which u r suggesting can be a post viral cough which continues to linger even when the infection has subsided.
Post viral cough can be resistant to treatment.
Inhaled steroids may work in some patients.
Post-viral cough usually goes away on its own; however, cough suppressants containing codeine may be prescribed. Often this can be caused by post nasal drip and nasal steroids and pseudoephedrine might be helpful.

Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. Is your cough wet (productive) or dry?

2. Does your cough have any relation to eating meals or change of position, such as lying down or getting up?

3. Have you done any blood tests? Can you get an AEC (Absolute Eosinophil Count) done?

4. Are you currently on any medication such as blood pressure control medicines or anti-allergic medicines? Gargles? Steam inhalation?

5. Are you having any cough syrups? Expectorants will increase your cough.

6. Is your chest x-ray normal? Do you have symtoms of acidity or reflux?
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
mr,first understand that how a simpel wound outside our body(over skin) reacts to external envirnoment like dust,water LIKE that inflammation goes on in lower most part of lungs,when treated vigerously with steroids,inflammation subsides&if damaged mucous memberane get exposed to air particals containing diff viruses,INFECTION takes place which eventually viral infection becomes bacterial one by our commencels exsting in any part of RS,GIT systems,i hope you &all understood this point,the source of histamin(many more) realease from mast cells,is triggering inflamation contiounsly&more when immunity level comes down,mean while infection from 1type virus gives protection against same type by developing antibodies HOWEVER INNUMERABEL VIRUSES EXISTESS IN ENVIRNOMENT,YOU NO LONGER POSSIBEL TO ESCAPE FROM OTHER VIRUSES, SO DOCS AIM SHOULD BE MAKING RESP MUCOUS MEMBERENE HEALING PROPERLY &TREATING NOT ONLY RS SYSTEM BUT OTHER FACTORS LIKE GOOD NUTRIOUS DIET&VITAMINES&MINERALS&ENSURING PROPER WORKING OF GUT WHICH MAY GET INFECTED IN CHRONIC COPD PEOPLE.THIS IS MORETHAN ENOUGH TO TO UNDERSTAND WHATS WRONG WITH IN LUNGS,THANKS FOR THIS WEB.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor