Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I have chest pain, cold, pneumonia. And i am HIV positive

Dear Doctor Please help, i have no idea of what is going on with me. Week 1, first day of the year i woke up with short breadth and chest pains, i could only manage to see the doctot on third da, she said it could be pnumonia and gave me medication, same week was not feeling bettr after four days and went to see her again and she changed course of antibiotics to ketex, a week later i was still not feeling any better and she admitted me and i was hospitalised for 5 days with pnuomonia wheni came out i was still not feeling better and she said i would get better and she diagnosed asthmatic bronchitis and anxiety . A week later i was not feeling better and i saw a pulmonologist , he did tests, lung function and most blood tests and they were all fine except that my lung function showed that i needed to be put on an asthma treatment . I am now on inflammide and ventolin, the breathing and chest pains were fine for a while until i developed a cold a week ago, the dictor only gave me mybulen and a week later i have serious body pains that wont go away and chest pains and shortness of breath are back, the pains are so sever, i have a sharp pain that stars from front to back and the rest of my uppe body is very painful. What could be the problem with me. Please advise. I have now run out of medical funds . I am HIV positive and my CD$ is 532.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
As you are HIV positive these symptoms can be attribute to this aspect also. Increase your bodily immunity. Ayurveda recommends abhrak sahastraputi od with honey.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Do you have cough or is it only breathlessness and chest pain? Has a cardiac problem been ruled out? If yes, the other thing that needs to be considered is a gastroesophageal reflux. Your doctors will suggest anti-reflux measures. Do you burp/belch often? I presume your doctors have already ruled out opportunistic pulmonary infections and you are on the appropriate antiretroviral therapy and chemoprophylaxis.
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor