Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have chest acne. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

Hi doctors! I have chest acne and I had consulted different dermatologists before but none of the products they gave was effective. I m a female and I m 23 years old and I have this for 5 years now. There are many acne bumps on my chest and also in between my breasts. it s very depressing. One of my doctor told me that some of the bumps are scars already and can be removed with laser procedures only. I m afraid of trying surgical procedures. Is there any creams or effective treatments that you know?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There are no effective creams which can remove scar as there will be more side effects that good benefit. Better to get laser which is relatively less uncomfortable and has excellent results and good skin. It is the latest procedure and is accepted by many people commonly for removal of pigmentation, scars with satisfying results.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor