Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I have calcaneal valgus and recently my calcaneus bone started to form a spine

I am 20 years old girl. Since one year i had many problem about wearing proper shoes. I have calcaneal valgus and recently my calcaneus bone started to form a spine, i have bought a silicone shoe but new bone formation is occuring in the medial site of my first mathatars.please help me.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
You are having calcaneal spur which can be treared both conservatively and surgically depending on the severity of disease, i strongly suggest you minimise the activities which will aggravate injury to foot, use prefabricated orthotics which will support foot, do calf muscle excercise, use 90 degree splint to foot at night. local injectable steroids may releive a pain. consult orthopedician for further management.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor