Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

I have borichitis, should I concern with ENT ?

Hi I have borichitis...... thats what I m taking treatment for, but for past couple of years, some how, it doesnt feel like getting better, i take antibiotics, nebulization etc for 2-3 months i get it back in couple of months, feels like all the year i have the problem, I was always consulting a chest specialist, but now I am thinking if there is any possibility of seeing a ENT,
Asked On : Mon, 8 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  501
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response

You are having chronic bronchitis I guess which is present most of the time in the year. So you should take up necessary precautions well in advance to avoid frequent attacks.

Answered: Wed, 10 Mar 2010
Pulmonologist Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra's  Response
From your history, there is a possibility of you suffering from bronchial asthma. I suggest you to follow up with a Chest Physician only and get yourself thoroughly evaluated including chest xray, PFT & serum IgE levels.
Answered: Wed, 21 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor