Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

I have blood in my cough and i quit smoking just now

Ive been chewing smokless tobacco on and off for 6 years I noticed tht when i coughed i had a little blood in my phlem I went to the doctor she said i was fine and that it was probaly a virus just a little worried. I quit im not gonna chew anymore Im just concerned beause i have a bit of a sore throat and a little heart burn. I hope im alright.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

The sore throat can be a result of tobacco chewing and acid reflux as well. The mucosa of the throat is getting dried up causing submucosal bleeding. It is better you quit chewing tobacco. Also, drink plenty of warm water, avoid coffee/tea/alcohol if any for few days. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables that will provide immunity and rejuvenation of the cells of the body. If your heartburn is really troublesome please contact your physician and get evaluated.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raghubhai P. Shah's  Response
Ya you are RIGHT. It is just great to hear a person quitting tobacco. Just keep it up and quit for life. Best of Luck. You will have withdrawal symptoms for 2-3 months but do not give up. Your life after quiting tobacco will be better.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor