Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I have bleeidng for 9 days which started six weeks after miscarriage. Is it normal ?

Hi there, I had a miscarriage six weeks ago due to a blighted ovum. I would have been almost 12 weeks at the time of the miscarriage. I miscarried naturally and it appeared to be complete ( HCG tested 5 about 5 weeks from miscarriage). I started my period after the 6th week from miscarriage and currently still having light red blood bleeding on the 9th day from period start (no pain). Is this normal? Normally, my period bleeding tapers to old blood by the 5th day. Thank you for any help.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM.A blighted ovum, or embryonic pregnancy, occurs when an egg is fertilized and implants in the uterus, and the placenta and membrane begin developing, but a fetus fails to form or stops developing very early on causing the pregnancy to miscarry, usually between 7 and 12 weeks.Because the placenta begins to develop and secrete human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) in a blighted ovum, a pregnancy test will come back positive, even though no embryo is forming. The gestational sac and accumulated tissue is usually expelled by the end of the first trimester, if not earlier.
However, the process of expelling the tissue completely can take weeks.
Chromosomal abnormalities usually cause a blighted ovum, and having one blighted ovum does not increase the risk of having another baby.this bleeding is not your regular menstrul bleeding.this abortive bleeding is much more in quantity than menstrual bleeding.this wil be present upto 1 to 2weeks.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Some sort of irregularity is common and expected after such incidence for 2-3 months.Do not worry in case of pain in abdomen and some fever which suggests infection bring this to your doctors notice.Take light and diet and more of liquids.Please make sure you do not have pregnancy now for at least 6 months.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor