Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I have been vaccinated with hepatitis B but still anti HBs antibody level is low and no immune. What should i do ?

anti hbs ab negative inspite immunization with hepatitis B vaccine full course I HAVEE BEEN FULLY VACCINATED WITH HEPATITIS B VACIINE AND STILL MY ANTI HBs ANTIBODY LEVEL LOW AND SHOWS NON IMMUNE.. WHY.. SHOULD I REPEAT VACCINE
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

Many a persons may develop low titers or undetectable titers even after full course of Hepatitis B vaccine. Also, after 7-10 years, titers are usually very low. But this, usually doesnot reflect a state of non-immunity, as it is not directly related to exact levels of antibodies. You may go for a booster, but I advice you to, please, discuss all this 1st with a Hepatologist [liver specialist], or Gastroenterologist, & then take a fully informed decision. Wishing you best of health.

Dr NAVEEN KANSAL, MD [PGI, Chd]
Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.
kansalnaveen@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor