Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have been trying to conceive, Is it safe to go ahead with the medication ?

I am 33 years old and have been trying to conceive for the past 1 and half years.I went to see a gynaec and after both me and hubby went through tests,with everything being normal the doc prescribed Siphene 50mg tablets from the 2nd day of my cycle to the 6th.My periods are regular.Is it safe to go ahead with the medication ? ABC
Asked On : Thu, 26 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
It is absolutely safe to take siphene 50 with your regular cycle.This drug is helpful for proper follicle formation and getting better it will be helpful to increase your chances of getting pregnant.
Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor