Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

I have been treated for TB twice. should I be worried that the TB might be back ?

hallo, I have been treated for TB twice. after the second treatment the cough disappeared for like two weeks and it was was very dry and no has been like that for the last five months. should i be worried that the TB might be back ? If its is back what should i do.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
this is very comman in people suffering from tuberculosis. Immunity is reduced in such cases .
proper nutition and diet is compulsory.
here at this stage ayurvedic medicines work very wel to increase resisitance power as wel as to get rid of tiresome dry cough, weakness, loss of appetite, weight loss and symptoms like that.
so my opinion will be consult a ayurvedic doc,
fel free to ask more
wish you helath
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
actually,Tuberculosis of the lung is usually associated with a dry cough that eventually leads to a productive cough with blood-stained sputum. so, you can observe some day later, it leads to sputum production or not.if sputum not produced, it is not may be some others possibilities such as allergy.

Among published studies involving DOTS treatment, the rate of recurrence ranges from 0-14%. In countries with low TB rates, recurrences usually occur within 12 months of treatment completion and are due to relapse.In countries with higher TB rates, most recurrences after appropriate treatment are probably due to reinfection rather than relapse.

if sputum produced, you should back to your doctor to examine your sputum to find gram negative bateria of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis.but i think mostly and commonly TB can be cured well.
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor