Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have been sufffering from hyperacidity & indigestion

Sir, I have been sufffering from hyperacidity as a result of anti-biotics. But the anta-acids iam using for that problem also accounts indigestion ,dyspepsia. Presently iam using nexpro, it is working little bit better. But to increase my appetite, can i take artificial pancreatic enzymes. Can pancreatic enzymes lead to acidity? B,cause normal digestive enzymes are increasing acidity in stomach. So choose a appropriate pancreatic enzyme supplement to me, as that will not increase acidity!
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Harish;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
For acidity the tab-nexpro you are taking is fine along with that you can take a tab-domstal twice a day with nexpro 1/2 hour before meals.This will increase the motility of intestines and help empty stomach better so that you will not get indigestion.Also if you want you can take a digestive enzyme like bestozyme or aristozyme syrup after meals.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic!
if you are interested in ayurvedic. med. then u may take
1. Sutshekhar ras (gold) 1 tab. twice a day.
2.Prawal panchamrit ras 1 tab twice a day.
3. alserx tab. 2 tab twice a day.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Hyperacidity can be very effectively treated by ayurvedic medicines.
you should take avipattikar churna 1tsf twice a day half an hour before taking meal.You should avoid oily, spicy and sour foods. Drink plenty of water. Consume green leafy vegetables and salad.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor