Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I have been suffering from typhoid fever from last 19 days

I have been suffering from typhoid fever from last 19 days. In the early stages widal test was negative, how ever 14th day widal test comes positive. Now my fever usualy go to 100F daily. How much more time it will take to cure as i need to join my office. Can i join my office as except fever and indigestion i m feeling normal. Nikhil
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care now you diagnosed typhoid fever after that treatment starts according to take a week to become normal .you complete the course of antibiotics.after that you take typhoid vaccine because it may reccur.and you have to care ful about food.avoid spicy food for a time.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Thanks for reverting quickly.
what is right time foe typhoid vaccine ? its my 19th day today of typhoid.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor