Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

I have been suffering from itching on forearms and feet.

I have been suffering from itching on forearms and feet for last 6 months. Doctors suggested some creams and tablets like atarax 10 and betnesol. That helped but for a limited period. Now the doctor has suggested Tricort 40 injection. Shall i go ahead and take it without hesitation or there might be any side effects?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
i have keloid on my abdomen thus injection treatment work on this tricort .actually my accident happen while riding cycle and suffer injury in the jejunum and they was holes in jejunum which was closed by surgeon and hve passed 6 year can i do heavy exercise
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
  User's Response
Hello, Did you finally take the injection for the itching? Did that work for you?
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ashutosh Thigale's  Response
Why you are not trying ayurved?Abhynga of Dhanvater tailam,mahamanjishtadi quath, ruksha awagharshan,vasantic vaman etc are beneficial to you.Take the proper ayurvedic cosultations along with proper pathyas.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Tricort inj is usually given to control a acute and sever condition of allergy or eczema.Otherwise the inj is safe ,but then you should not get depended on these inj.Consult a good dermatologist who can decide whether it is really required or not in your case.
Take care,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor