Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

I have been suffering from Vitiligo, kindly advice me

Hello, I am 27 years old. I have been suffering from Vitiligo for past 10 years, and it is stable for around 7 years now. It does not respond any more to any ,medication. I consulted some doctors and have been advised plastic surgery . The remaining spots are small and are located at scrotum and penis. The doctor has adviced, excision and Z plasty for the smaller patches and Melanocyte transplant for one relatively large patch. I am not able to decide what to do. Not sure how safe it is. Kindly advice.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
I think you should go for melanocyte replacement therapy for all your lesions. It is a safe and effective therapy. You may also consider localized phototherapy. Continue your medical treatment till then. I have been working on vitiligo for the past 4 years and can assure you that you will be fine after the procedure. Avoid getting the lesions excised.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor