Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I have been on birth control pills and have sore breasts and cramps ever since I had unprotected sex with my husband. Am I pregnant ?

I started my period around May 1st,2011 stopped around the day started taking ortho tri cyclen birth control/ I took the pills for two days and stopped b/c I was getting so sick. The next day,I started spotting. The day after that I started ANOTHER flo which lasted 5 or 6 days. On the last day of flo I had unprotected with husband and since have had sore breasts and cramping with no period. Is this the hormones possibly throwing me out of balance or is there a significant chance of actual pregnancy? Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Looking to things in general chances of pregnancy are very less.You had withdrawal bleeding under influence of drugs,and on last of it you had a relation so there are practically no chances of pregnancy.Please restart the drugs on 5th day of your cycle.If you are not comfortable with the drug please talk to your doctor rather then stopping it right away.bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor