Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

I have been on anti epileptic tablet from past 20 years. Suffering from cold and memory problem

I have been on anti epileptic tabs (eptoin) from past 20 years. Now i am consuming 300 mg in the night. I have regular check up with my doctor . but now a days i am facing memory problem which has become very weak. Also l get confused very often on everything. I am suffering from cold which is not getting cured. I am a civil Engineer by Profession and is affected by my mental health. I want to come over it. the last seizure was in july august 2004. Please give me some solutions.
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
eptoin contain phenytoin which has many side effect.
Phenytoin may accumulate in the cerebral cortex over long periods of time, as well as causing atrophy of the cerebellum when administered at chronically high levels.
so what u feel is due to its side effect.
better to consult neurologist
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Rashmi N

Welcome to healthcareMagic.

Firstly get your cold treated by taking an antihistaminic like levoceterizine , repeated steam inhalations , vitamin c tabs with your Doctor prescription.

Secondly , change in memory needs to be attended by your Psychiatrist.There are chances of decrease in memory due to long term use of anti epileptics and the disease itself.Or it could be due to vitamin deficiency also.I advise you to visit your Psychiatrist and get evaluated for the type of memory reduction , cause and treatment.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Shiva Kumar R's  Response
Thanks for using healthcaremagic. Your last seizure was in 2004. You are seizure free for 7 years now. You have the side effects of medicines now which can cause bone and memory problems. Options is to reduce the dose of the medicine. Other option is to see if there is any scar in the brain. If no scar or reason for your fits and it is not genetic then we can attempt to stop your medicines slowly. But before doing this you should consult Epileptologist or Neurologist. If it is not possible to either reduce or stop it change the medicines without having side effects. Bye
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor