Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I have been nausous/vomiting and hurt in right side abdomen. Could a UTI cause it ?

For the last yr I have been nausous/vomiting and hurt in abdomen ,right side. right before and the first few days of my period,not every month but most. I m 42. I went to ER a yr ago and they said I had a ovarian cyst. and referred me 2 gyno. she said they are normal at my age,it was small and that it wouldn t cause vomiting like that,she didn t even tell me to have the cyst checked again later. Just said go 2 fam dr which I don t have. my urine was also junky. What could be the problem ? this always happens at that time of month and it gets so bad I have trouble working. Because of the nausea esp the pain is no fun either. Could a UTI cause it?..endometriosis ? and what non related female issues could cause it..being that there is a pattern to when it happens. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 2 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

IT may be a menstural abnormility or symptoms manifested by the cyst. UTI symptoms are different and may not stay for such a long time. Besides coming to a diagniosis without a physical examination does not makes any sense. So better get yourself evaluated by a gyne again.

Answered: Tue, 2 Mar 2010
  User's Response
hi it can be due to PCOD or endometriosis,nowadays cervical and uterine cancers are more common after the age of 40yrs.better to get it diagnosed early,1st of all you are very late now.dont delay.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor