Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I have been having chest pain under my left breastbone

I have been having chest pain under my left breastbone for the past three days. The first day it wasn t that bad; there was just a heavy pressure but the next day a got worse and by night it felt like a sharp stabbing pain which carried out through the next day. It hurts to laugh. I can take deep breaths with only mild pain occurring but then I feel a little light headed. I checked my blood pressure and it was 110 systolic and 73 diastolic, I weight 129lb, i m 5 6, 18 years old, a women, and I have had issues with bulimia . I have never experienced this before and don t know how serious it is. Do you know what could be wrong and what could help?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  520
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
It could be asthma/a lung infection, but it could also be your spleen, enlarged (which can be caused by many things, including mono and cat scratch disease).

While bulemic/anorexic women are more prone to having heart problems than ordinary women (close friend of mine in high school had a heart attack and died age 19), your symptoms DO resemble mine from several years ago--had walking pneumonia for 6 months before I went into the doctor!

Panic attacks/anxiety can also cause these symptoms with no known cause. Bottom line? If it's at all an option, see a doctor in real life. . . there is no substitute and could actually be serious.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mahesh's  Response
dear madame, a women below the age of 45 ie before menopause because of estrogen protection effect does not get coronary heart disease.The description of the pain suggests a pleural pain.Pleura is the cover of the lung.There may be might infection in the chest.The best advise would be to take a mild pain killer.There is nothing to worry.
Answered: Fri, 4 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor