Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I have been experiencing pregnancy symptoms for over 2 months after 2 negative urine test

I have been experiencing pregnancy symptoms for over 2 months now but have had 2 negative urine tests 1 and 2 months ago at my obgyn with no pelvic exam or blood work. I have been queasy daily, lower back aches , very tender breasts, pressure in lower abdomen a exhausted all the time, spotting the last 2 months when I should have had a period and recently I can feel a ridge or bump just above my pubic bone . This is whete the pressure is. I also get heartburn frequently and am very gassy. I have a dr appt wed but am afraid they woll not take me seriously with a neg test. O am 36 years old and know something diffetent is going on with my body
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I would be just over 13 weeks if I am pregnant
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
hi,
Sonography of pelvis would make everything clear.
Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preeti Kathail's  Response
hello.
USG of abdomen &pelvis should be done. if you are pregnant it will be shown in USG.
Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
first of all go for sonography report then & then something is to decide, as per your symproms there is a chances of PID might be possible.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
USG pelvis will definitely clear your mind but other investigations like B.sugar,S.calcium,S.B12 is also necessary to rule out other condition....
Also correct your anemia after Hb test.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. You should get a sonography done to confirm wether you are pregnant. In case it comes out negative you could be suffering from PID or any other anomaly which needs to be worked up. SO be confident and visit your doctor for confirmation. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor