Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I have been experiencing high blood pressure and recurring chest pain

hi I am 35/f slightly overweight and a smoker , from around 20 days i have been experiencing high blood pressure with no significant reason as i am not working now (i mean no stress) -forget to say that i am hypertensive from around fifteen years but i take no medications as BP is very unstable sometimes high and sometimes normal or even low and there is apparently no significant reason -anyway from around a week i started feeling tightness at chest and avery uncomfortable pain in chest on very mild exertion, tachychardia and cough it cant be heart attack as i can tolerate the pain and its not constant or proceeding .. something else .last month i had this pain but was more intense as i had the episode while i was in the super market that all of a sudden i had sharp chest pain and was unable to stand on my feet i didn t pass out or even fall but i think that would have happened if it lasted a bit longer.i have borderline high total chlosterol and high ldl and famlial history heart disease but not as young as my age . i cant tell exactly what s wrong ...could anyone tell me what could be wrong with me??? do i need to see a cardiologist ...thank u
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

Yes , ofcourse you need to see a cardiologist , as soon as possible. What are you waiting for? You are aware of your unstable hyperstnsion and still not taking med's, + family history+ hypercholestrolemia + the episode you had. You probably had an ischemic attack. Please see a doc and do the required tests.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jan 2011
  User's Response
thank you very much, I thought i would never find a reply , I just wanted to make sure that i won't go to a doctor and find nothing as i am not medically insured. for the hypertension i don't take medications since i had a hypertension crisis last year where my BP was 180/110 (I found by concidence) and the doctor prescribed coreg it was wonderful on the first day but the second it gave me an adverse reaction and then a terrible rash all over my body except my face, and then BP comes up and down sharply even during one day which makes me very tired. i didn't go to a doctor as i always think that since i am ok now then it might have been just indigestion, but i have a problem doctor,nowadays, my diastolic pressure is always very high even if the systolic is normal 125/100 and tachycardia 120 beats at rest. i have an appointment with the doctor on 2nd of february but i cant wait until then as I feel that there should be something to do until then.
NB I made an echo last may and the findings were :tricuspid trivial prolapse and mitral valve trivial proplapse which I was told as normal findings
could it be that i have a prolapse which was missed during the echo.
Sorry for the long post ,looking forward for your reply and thank you again for your patience.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
A blood pressure of 125/100 with tachycardia at rest, is NOT normal or something you should ignore. You have an appointment at 2nd of feb? TIme is being wasted, find another dr who would see you when u need him.
There are chances of error in any procedure or test.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor