Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I have been diagnosed with Bilateral Conductive Hearing Loss of 50DB diagnosed

I have been diagnosed with Bilateral Conductive Hearing Loss of 50DB and have been advised for Stapedectomy/Stapedotomy or wearing hearing aid. On the personal side, I want to become a father now. We plan to have our child withing the next 1 year. Is it risk to the unborn child, if I try to become a father after the surgery? Note, as you are aware, there is a 5% risk to this surgery that the hearing can get worse/lost and I might have to take Flourical etc. I believe Flourical is a Category D drug that cannot be taken during pregnancy (I believe cannot be taken by the marital partner either) as it might affect the unborn. Is it better to get operated after surgery or after my wife is conceived so that the unborn child is not affected due to my stapedotomy surgery ? Is it more riskier to become a father with otosclerosis in that case? I will anyway have to do the surgery sometime. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  630
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Surgery does not pose any risk to the child whether you get it done now (before your wife conceives), during your wife's pregnancy or after child birth. Similarly there is no risk to the child if you become a father with otosclerosis. Taking fluorides is a risk only if taken by the MOTHER during pregnancy and during breast feeding.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009
  User's Response

You can also take a trial with a BAHA (Bone Anchored Hearing Aid) Device.

Answered: Mon, 21 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor