Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

I have been developing severe hair follicle infection around my thighs

i am a 24 yr old female,i have been developing severe hair follicle infection around my thighs since a month, the first one being a very severe one on the mid thigh which became very painful as well as large in size within 5 days, doctor prescribed me some strong antibiotics, and eventually the pus was drained, and it was healed in 5 days, but then again i started getting the same thing in different places around the pelvic region, and inner thigh.the doctor still asked me to take the same medicines, but i guess its not helping, i have seen 2 new red itchy patches today. what should i do? please help me its really painful.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  682
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Homeopath 's  Response
hello dear, this is folliculitis. You seem to have a tendency for abscess too.Go for blood sugars check.Also try homoeopathic medicines , will remove the tendency.
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello dear.. yes the best is to take homeoapthy for it... it will give u faster results n permanant cure. god bless..
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Seem you are getting folliculitis leading to abscess...you need to take good antibiotic for a longer time along with some topical creams like mupirocin (bactroban)....keep the area clean.
take care,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
HI.
Take a course of cefadroxil 500 mg twice daily for 7 days. This will help you for the acute episode. Start applying T bact cream once daily at night in your nostrils, umbilicus, under arms, nailfolds for 2 weeks. This will take care of the carrier state of the pathogenic bacteria. Revert back after doing this.
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor