Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

I have been dealing with a constant pain, night and day, on my left abdomen area. Am i pregnant?

Hi, I am 19 years old, possibly pregnant . Haven't took a pregnancy test- feel it might be too early for accurate results. I've been dealing with a constant pain, night and day, on my left abdomen area. Right under the left rib, occasionally right under the left breast as well. Been having uterus pains every now and then like cramping, but it is too early for my menstrual cycle . Occasional pains left leg, left arm. Been experiencing sore , tender. hard nipples. I've been laying down to ease the pain, but pain is still constant. I was previously pregnant, same pains which resulted in a miscarriage. Could I be pregnant? Or could it just be from an uncared for ulcer? I use to live in a house with asbestos, never got treated or seen a doctor, but got really sick. Symptoms I had were coughing out blood, unable to breathe. Anxiety to ulcer? Cancer? Pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. You are having multiple symptoms. The cause for these symptoms could be pregnancy or secondary to asbestosis too or may be just due to anxiety alone.. It definitely does not sound like any cancer though.. In this situation you can benefit by taking up a pregnancy test to know if you are pregnant. Or better consult a doctor to know if the cause could be asbestosis induced.. Being anxious definitely may not help.. So get it checked..

Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2010
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

The symptoms you are having can be due to gastroenteritis, intestinal inflammatory conditions like IBS, or a generalised viral illness. These symptoms are not suggestive of pregnancy. For confirmation you must do a urine for pregnancy test at home after your periods are overdue for at least 3-5 days. Blood in cough needs a thorough evaluation by your physician.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Sun, 16 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor