Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I have anxiety & some chest discomfort, please suggest

Hello...I have anxiety for about a month now and have been having some chest discomfort. My father has acid reflux and told me to buy prilosec. I have it with me, but I want to make sure it wont temper with my anxiety. Is it okay to take ? I have a 14 day program kit.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Prilosec should not be taken haphazardly. My brother took it and his acidity increased. So be sure. Should be taken for an entire course or else it shall rebound.

Answered: Wed, 17 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor