Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I have an ovary cyst,should I take familion please advise me

hello doctor i've an enquiry that is i've an ovary cyst came to know when i took scaned which was reference by medicine bcoz pain symtom was stone case & got everything was normal but impression in Hemorrhagic cyst in left ovary so when i consult with gynaecology she prescribed me familon but when i read the leaflet it is used for birth control pill i've a doubt so pls clarify me it can prescribe to ovary cyst???
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  560
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Read your problem.Ovarian cyst is a very common problem in premenopausal women.It is normal treated with OCP'S AND NSAIDS(pain killers ) if required.Combined methods of hormonal contraception such as the combined oral contraceptive pill – the hormones in the pills may regulate the menstrual cycle, prevent the formation of follicles that can turn into cysts, and possibly shrink an existing cyst. So, don't worry follow your doctors advice.Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor