Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I have an infant child that cps accuse

I have an infant child that cps accuse of my child being shaken. I want to know if anything else can cause bleeding in the brain to my child other than abuse . He was an premature baby born at 30 weeks from an placental abruption.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
premature babies are prone for bleeding in the brain as the capillaries are very fragile.
the condition you had during your pregnancy is very stressful and cause hypoxia in the foetus.
In the most severe cases, the condition can lead to disabilities including hydrocephalus and cerebral palsy. Intraventricular haemorrhages (IVH) are a condition in which the capillaries bleed into the baby's brain.

The more premature the baby, the more fragile the capillaries, meaning that haemorrhages are more likely to occur.
consult your pediatrician and get complete check up of the baby.
i hope i have answered your query.
take care
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor