Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

I have an acute folliculatr tonsillitis

I have an acute folliculatr tonsilitis and the doctor gave me oral antibiotics but i have noticed in 2 days of taking it my tonsilitis got worse, so they have given me IV antibiotics mesporin 1000 IV, (x2 dosage for 3 days) but until now the pus of my tonsil is still there and its still difficult to swallow and the tonsils are still red, Im still having 38 degree fever every now and then please help me.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Dec 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
First of all welcome to healthcaremagic.
You described that you have follicular tonsillitis. Perhaps your Doctor might have told it to you. Anyway it is an acute form of tonsillitis and in this type infection generally hides inside the crypts of your tonsils. Do you have any other form of disease like diabetes ?? Please rule it out. You are already in antibiotics, but i prefer a throat swab culture and sensitivity before starting any antibiotics. At present i think you should add an ORAL GURGLE like "Betadine" which is to be diluted to 50:50 with tapid water. Also regular do "tongue cleaning" taking special care to base of your tongue.
These things will help you most. Seeing is always better than thinking, so keep in touch with your doctor
Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Any antibiotic ones started should be given fair trial of five days unless some alarming
condition arises in betwee. In that case also it is better to add some thing new to pre-
vious antibitic rather than withdrawing it so that previous antibiotic gets fair chance to
be effective.So avoid frequent change of antibiotic.Add some thing like paracetamol
for symptomatic relief of pain and wait for 3 to days more before changing antibiotic.
You may gargle with salt and lukewarm water. In case of need you may go for throat
swab culture to find out organism and effective medicine. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi. I suffer from sore throats up and down. I had alot of red throats last year due to the F1N1 despite getting my first injection. I don't think i've problems with my tonsils but i can advise you to go back to your doctor and tell him/her that you're throat is really sore. Don't leave till you're happy. I also recommend asking your doctor if you can take paracetamol. Paracetamol can sometimes help sore throat. It will also help reduce high temperature. Also ask your gp to ensure you don't have symptoms of F1N1. Its still going around most countries in the world. If you can also suck on lozenges and see if that will help along with the paracetamol. If you don't feel better in 2-3 days, you're going to either have to go to your doctor or into a+e department.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor