Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I have affected with fissures. can you help

Hi, Recently I have effected with fissures, am taking ayurvedic medicines for that, Thriphal churna and some medicines for no constipation in stool has been given. doctor said fissures is medium size and it is healing . its happending to me from 4 weeks now it is some what better. Doctor said completely avoid chicken fish egg. do i need to avoid completely for my lifetime Even doctor said there is no cure for this, as still am able to touch that fissures. Am really fearing about this. please help me
Asked On : Thu, 11 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  571
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Fissures in the anus occur mainly due to constipation.. If you can avoid constipations you can prevent it from happening.. Once in a while taking non vegetarian diet will not affect you if you can include plenty of fibres in your diet.. For the time being till your fissure heal, you need to restrain from chicken and fish. And for long term management, include plenty of fibres in your diet and also increase your water consumption...

Answered: Fri, 12 Feb 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Fissure is like a crack which occurs due to hard stools and constipation so you need to adjust your habits of food and stools.For food reduce your non veg food and eat plenty of green leafy vegetables;fruits like papaya;watermelon which are juicy and have fibers;also drink lots of water as this will make your stools regular and soft.Secondly go for stools only when you get sensation and not as a habit like people have to do it in morning;because if you go at specific time and you do not have sensation then you will strain for stools which will create more trouble for fissure.If the fissure is healing it is fine ;don't fear as there will be pain till it is healed.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor