Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

I have adisc prolapse at L4-L5 level. What are my treatment options other than surgery?

I was diagonosed last year and my MRI shows I have adisc prolapse at L4-L5 level,.My problem is that in standing I am feeling numbness in both legs (foot ) from a seated position. What are my treatment options otherthan surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.Ideally you should go for surgery.Otherwise you can go for traction and short wave diathermy.Consult a experienced physiotherapist and seek his opinion.good luck.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor