Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

I have acid reflux disease, would you have this test or get a second opinion ?

I have acid reflux disease (GERDS) and take medication for it sometimes I do have chest pain , high above my breast and pressure and soreness all the way thru to my back, my old Dr called it esophagel spasms, I also have severe anemia which can cause chest pain, shortness of breath and weakness, I m not absorbing the iron because of my stomach. Now my question I have a new Dr and he wants me to have a Nuclear stress test for heart disease I m terified of the radioactive dye and I m sure I will fail the activity part due to the anemia, should I refuse the test? get a second opinion and get the anemia corrected first and then have the stress test. Serious opinions please or if you have had the stress test yourself. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi, I understand your fear of the nuclear stress test. Having just had the same symptoms you describe above over Christmas, I had a nuclear stress test on the advice of cardiologist, but I was terrified to have it. They thought i was possibly having esophageal spasm (because nitroglycerin can relieve those and chest pain), but not sure because there were strong heart symptoms too. the test is very accurate. The dye is not bad and I had no side effects (I am especially sensitive to medications and dyes) and the test really showed that nothing was going on with my heart, thankfully, so I (and my doctors) could be sure of this. You just do your best on the exercise part and if you can't go any more, they don't force you. Try the test--it will give you a better understanding of what's going on. See if the doctor will give you a little something for anxiety before the test as well. But I say go for it.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor