Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I have abdominal pain after 3 weeks of vaginal delivery

I am a female 28 years old. I delivered a baby vaginally 3 weeks ago. My third. For the last few days I have felt pain in my left abdomen above my belly button close to my ribs at the bottom of my rib cage. I am nursing and that doesn t seem to make it worse but ibuprofin has helped it go away. I ve only taken 600 mg but feel a little better. How worried should I be and what warning signs should I watch for to make sure ibuprofen is not acting as a bandaid.?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
The pain on left side below ribs is a muscular pain due to prolonged sitting you need to do to care for your baby. Tab. Ibuprofen is fine . You can take it upto thrice daily as per your need.Do not take it empty stomach. Hot fomentation and a muscle relaxant ointment like felini gel locally will also help you a lot.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor