Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have a tiny rough spot in the inside the entrance of vagina. Had HPV.

I have a tiny rough spot in the inside the entrance of my vagina have a tiny rough spot in the inside of my vagina. 2 years ago I was diagnosed with HPV . My OBG YN said it was very small abnormality and didn t prescribe any type of meds. There was no signs or symptoms. I never returned to get check up and now I have little rough spot inside of me. Why? Is it related
Asked On : Tue, 4 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  762
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A small rough spot inside the vagina is usually a blocked localised gland or just a skin tag. These are usually harmless benign swellings and do not need any kind of a treatment. You need to monitor these for any changes like increase in size, shape irregularity, pain, ulceration, itching, etc .
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor