Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I have a swelling in my left supraclavicular bone, kindly suggest

HI i have a swelling in my left supraclavicular bone . in my Fnac afb culture is negative but still shown histocytes and epithoid cell. and doctor confirmed it as tuberclousis. i have swelling in my back also age : 30 year gender ; female medical history: not significant
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Tuberculous lymphadenitis is known disease.Before arriving at conclusion your doctor must have done other tests and examination also.If your doctor is qualified allopathy doctor do not worry.It is 100: curable provided you complete the course advised.Take food diet rich in protein like pulses etc.Take more nutritious diet.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Get mantoux test also done. It will confirm diagnosis.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sir already done one blood test for tb but it hasshown negative. my fnac has sent for culture. but i have started with drugs.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor