Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have a spot on my pancreas, what does it mean?

It was discovered I had a spot on my pancreas during a CT.I had HepC-ws in treatment w Pegasus for 4 mos. They wanted me to do a MRI-I didn t have health insurance and frankly I ignored theor advice aboit MRI. I have no pain or any unusual symptoms-I am now rescheduled for MRI-applying for health insurance. I am NOW VERY worried.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  7184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Since you do not have any symptoms like pain or fever it can not be an abscess. MRI has to be done to rule out any benign or malignant condition. Please do not neglect and let the doctors do their job. Since spot on pancreas is an incidental finding on CT scan and there is no clear cut relation between HCV infection and pancreatic cancer I advice you to undergo MRI and follow the advice of your doctor.

Take care.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
A spot on pancreas needs further description in language of CT scan, not in your own language. A bright lesion on CT could be a mere Calcification and nothing more than that. This should be followed by Contract CT or MRI.
HCV do not have any co-relation with it.
But I will adviseyou a through investigation as per your consultant, do not ignore it till you get final answer.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
Do not worry before the final diagnosis comes !! MRI is necessary because this spot can be a small space occupying lesion (sol). Rule out the possibility of any tumor(benign or not) . if it would have any abscess then it was clear in CT and the associated symptoms like fever,abd pain etc would have appeared. be relaxed and let the doctors go ahead.
I hope I answered your query. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor