Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

I have a small follicle cyst. Will it come in the way of my pregnancy ?

hi Doc, I just wonder if do I need to worry if I have SMALL FOLLICLE CYSTST? I started to my obgyne counsel yesterday. she told me to take PEDOVAR for three days and after that if my period did not come on june 19,2011 i need to come back to check again but if my periods will come on date was given to me i need to come back on the second day of my periods. this is the result of my ultrasound .. BG:51 NG:-10 FG:1.4/ DYN:2 ENH:2/2 SCC:1 85MM 7.5M F1234 BG:41 NG:-2 FG:5.4/ DYN:2 ENH:2/2 85MM 6.5M TRANSRECTAL SONOGRAPHY: UTERUS IS IN THE MIDLINE, ANTEVERTED AND NORMAL IN SIZE MEASURING 4.4 X 2.2 X 3.0-CM. ENDOMETRIAL STRIPE IS THIN, 0.4CM. CERVIEX IS WELL DEFINED. ABSENCE OF WELL FORMED GESTATIONAL SAC OR VIABLE FETUS. BOTH OVARIES ARE NORMAL IN SIZE BUT WITH PREDOMINANTLY SMALL FOLLICLE CYSTST. RIGHT AND LEFT OVARY MEASURE 3.1 X 2.2-CM, RESPECTIVELY. FALLOPIAN TUBES ARE NOT DILATED. RETROUTERINE AND RETROVESSICLE AREAS ARE CLEAR. REMAINDER IS UNREMARKABLE.:) is theres a chance to get me pregnant soon and normal?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Small follicular cysts are usually non-significant and harmless. It should disappear in 2-3 menstrual cycles. You will need to consult with the Gynaecologist who will be able to help you with conception.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor