Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

I have a small fleshy mass protruding out of my anus

I have a small fleshy mass protruding out of my anus, it hurts to sit down, walk, sneeze, and I ve been having trouble using the bathroom. The mass appeared last night after a bowel movement and hasn t gone away since. I m a 18 year old male how could I help make this go away ?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi, that small fleshy mass protruding out of the anus could most probably be something called Haemorrhoids ('Piles' in lay terminology). It is not an alarming ailment per-se however can be very painful and most worrisome can be if it bleeds. The condition needs a surgical consult ASAP and remedy which may involve either a medical management or surgical correction. Medically it can be treated by avoiding constipation (dietary control involving roughage containing food and plenty of fluids plus medications for stool softening) and by doing the Sitz bath. The other conditions could be: rectal polyp, anorectal fistula, anal warts or some benign growth etc. You definitely need to consult your surgeon for the definitive diagnosis and management!!
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi,
You have to look after for your bowel movement. Constipation is the basic cause of your problem. Eat green vegetable, avoid spicy food, drink 5 litre water daily. Use homoeopathic medicine Aloe Soc 30 and Aesculus hip 30 - 2 drops 3 times each.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.most probably you are suffering from probably hemorrhoids or rectal prolapse.you should visit to surgeon as far as possible.it may turn into bleed, ischemic or infective,then treatment will be difficult.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.