Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I have a sharp object under the skin after surgery

After having surgery 8 weeks ago ( laparotomy and appendectomy ) I now have a small sharp object under the skin beside a part of the scar that is still scabbed over, that appeared around 7-10 days ago. The object is slightly visable by a pimple sized lump that has no redness or inflamation. there is no pain unless pressure is put on it or I bend over. Is this a normal occurance post surgery and should I really go get it checked out? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 6 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  477
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
The thing if you are feeling might be undissolved stitches, at times one or two stitches
do not get totally resolved and manual removal may be needed for it, Need not worry
report to your doctor he will remove It and will not give you much pain even. Take
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
I would have a check up with your Surgeon. Have an x-ray, to make sure an instrament wasnt left inside. It also may be an infection, or scar tissue that is pinching from the inside. Mabee stitching that hasnt dissolved yet.
Answered: Sun, 10 Oct 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor