Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I have a severe pain in my lower abdomen and upper left of belly button

severe pain in my lower abdomin and upper left of belly button Im suffering from severe pain in my lower abdomin and upper left of belly button. cant even drink water. ive had a severe stomach infection before. its similar to that. my kitten is being treated for worms. i wash my hands frequently. but i also handle him frequently. im currently scheduled for a colonoscopy for on going pain and bleeding . its much more intense now. plus ive always been on and off with diarrheal and constipation , but now its d and nausea . is there anything i can take to ease the pain? if its a parasite will they see it during my scope?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
Your age is important for the differential diagnosis however you have not mentioed. As you have mentioned bleeding through anus and severe pain limited to this area, it is unlikely to be due to worms. It is upto your surgeon to decide whether you require colonoscopy now or some other non invasive investigation presently and wait for this acute episode to settle. Many other things might be important in your history like weight loss and loss of appetite.
Antispasmodics will be helpful. Parasites can be seen with scope but it is not the aim of the scopy. We need to rule out if anything is ominous.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Fatima Clinic's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.
Thank you for your query.
Your abdominal pain could be due to various reasons.
Get the following investigations done for the better management and diagnosis.

After these basic investigations,if something is ruled out that will be treated accordingly.If nothing is ruled out you may need endoscopy and colonoscopy etc by a Gastroenterologist.

It may be because of IBS,Crohn's Disease,Ulcerative colitis etc.
Better you avoid all spicy food and citrus food.
Avoid smoking, liquor,tea and coffee .

Eat fresh leafy vegetables and fresh fruits.

Thank you
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor