Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

I have a red rash on my left breast about

I have a red rash on my left breast about 1.5 cm in size about 8 months ago. I applied Elomet cream at first but the rash got bigger. About a month later, i went to see a skin specialist, the Dr gave me cream to apply for few weeks. I also noticed that the rash gets bigger. After that i went to see another skin specialist, the Dr asked me not to apply any cream for 3 months and see whether the rash will dissapear. Unfortunately, the rash becomes a ring and the inner part of the skin is normal (about 4cm big). Consulted the Dr after 3 months, Dr suggested to do a biopsy. The outcome of the biopsy is CONSISTENT SUBACUTE LUPUS. Currently, Dr asks me to apply Protopic Cream for 6 weeks and see whether the rash will dissapear. Dr also asks to go for a blood test to comfirm the diagnosis. Please advise whether consistent subacute lupus means SLE? Is it a very serious disease? Appreciate for your early reply?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanx for health care magic
people with lupus know the disease can affect various parts of their body, both inside and out, in a variety of ways. But one of the clearest signs that a person has developed the disease is the way it affects the skin (cutaneous disease).
And those with subacute cutaneous lupus may develop arthritis, for example, while those with acute cutaneous lupus typically are people with active sle
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Tina Jacob Das's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.Subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus (SCLE), if this is what you intended to ask, presents as symmetrical, non-scarring, reddish lesions, typically in a photo-aggravated distribution.Lesions may develop singly or in combination, leading to diagnostic confusion and might be in association with other systemic conditions, in particular connective tissue diseases,most notably primary Sjogren’s syndrome.It is generally less severe, although in individual patients the full range of severity and end organ dysfunction is possible. Skin lesions mostly heal without scarring or atrophy but may leave residual dyspigmentation.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor