Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I have a problem of sperm production in the testis

I have taken SA test and found zero sperm count, I came to know from a doctor that it is a birth defect. Kindly let me know whether it can be rectified? What is the percentage of success?In this azoospermia state , Do my organs produce semen to fertile? Age : 25 Doctor suggested Fertinod and Lycobal OD for 60 days.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
You have a condition called azzospermia .that means the sperms do not come out normally .this may mean two things .one there is no sperm production in the testis in which case there is no other treatment possible .the second reason is the production in the testis is normal but there is some obstruction in the passage of the sperms i which case we can do IVf for the reproduction. by doing ivf you a father a child and there 50-60% success depending on the history of your partner.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor