Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I have a minor herniated disk, and i twisted in a bad way. What could be the reason of having pain now ?

I have a minor herniated disk ( L5-s1). I take good care of it but sometimes i just forget about my condition and then I get into a really bad situation. I think i twisted in a bad way and have gotten into a really bad situation. Now standing straight is causing really excruciating pain in my lower back which is radiation to my thighs a bit. The pain is also radiating outwards from the center of my lower back. I am getting relief while sitting. Usually its the otherway round i.e my back starts hurting after prolonged sitting and standing used to cause relief. My question is whether I have injured by disc again or it can be something else.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
when ever some pressure compresses your disc it bulges out of its place and presses the spinal cord or the nerve root which is the cause of your excruciating pain. discs tend to go back to their original position unless they are mishandled . continous sitting and standing both are different ways of compressing the disc. it doesnt matter whether standing or sitting is causing your problem as long as yourdisc is weak. its your duty to take steps to stop further degeneration and to try regenerating your discs which is possible for sure. some of my patients are sportsmen who were suffering with herniated disc and trust me they are back into their sports. all we did were some cleansing therapies, some metabolic correction therapies, an ancient ayurvedic therapy called Vahnikarma or agnikarma, along with food and life style modifications. consult your nearest ayurvedic physician who practices both panchakarma and agnikarma and you will surely get cured with out any painkillers and surgeries.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Neurologist Dr. Sreekanta Swamy's  Response
thanks for the detailed history supplied. you are partly right that people tend to forget that they have disc prolapse when they have minimal symptoms and start doing their usual activities. I think you have radiculopathy secondary to disc prolapse. For definitive opinion you have to consult neurologist/ ortho and get their suggestions
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor