Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

I have a marble sized mass in the left side of my scrotum, can it be the early stage of testicular cancer ?

Hi all, Im a 27 year old male with a history of cancer in my family, although none testicular. Recently I found a marble sized mass in the left side of my scrotum . It is on the bottom of my testicle, non-free floating, and more towards the front part of the testicle. It is painless to the touch and feels moderately firm. I havent had any trauma to the area and am in good physical shape. Unfortunately I do not have heath insurance at this time but am thinking about scheduling an appointment with a doctor to have it checked. Ive been doing some research but im getting mixed results as to what this may be - most common being hydrocele , varicocele , however my symptoms are a bit off on each. Any suggestions would be greatly appreaciated, thank you for your time. Chris
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
It could be an encysted hydrocele.
Any mass lesion in the scrotum needs to be investigated irrespective of it's being painful or not. It is unlikely to be varicocele which feels like a bag of worms.
Since there is no known history of trauma it is unlikely to be a haematoma.
You will need a Colour Doppler Scan of scrotum to determine whether it is cystic or solid or of mixed consistency and accordingly it will need to be treated.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor