Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

I have a large bump on my eyelid for about three months now. Is it dangerous?

I have a large bump on my eyelid for about three months now..I think I had a sty first because it really hurt at first and then it developed into an bump. I was treating it with hot compresses but to my frusteration nothing was happening. My eye would just get puffy and look all swollen. SO after two weeks I stopped the compresses and then I had a bump appear on my eye. My question is can I still take care of this from home or will I need to get it removed? Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  420
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic.
Bump in the eyelid has to be removed with Surgery. I donot think any medicines can cure this. Please consult your doctor before deciding for surgery.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi gretings from health care magic
bumb or any chalazion cyst can be removed without operation by homeopathy. there are so many evidence. So if you would like a non surgical procedure to remove your bump contact at
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor