Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I have a knot in my left hand. Taking nexito forte and had historectomy in past

Hi.., My mom has a knot in her left hand near the wrist(where u ll c the pulse just above that..i.e.,below the thumb junction)past from few days she days she has a bit pain around that region.. Age : 38yrs.. Gender : Female Medical History : she had a historectomy operation(it has passed 10 yers)rather than that she is taking treatement for her Deppression(Tablet : Nexito Forte,night 1 tablet) Treatement hostory of the problem : actually we are in a dilemma condition that, to which section her prombel belongs there is no treatement taken so far.. plz help us
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your mother might have degenerative changes in the bones or having Carpal tunnel syndrome causing this problem.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and seek advice.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor