Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I have a hsv specific type 1 & 2

I have a hsv specific type 1 & 2 IgG combo (HerpieSelect) blood test done and hiv 1 igg type specific ab was 5.00 (out of range) and the hsv 2 igg type specific ab was 0.90 (in range). I had mono as a teenager, but nerve cold sors as I remember. Could this be the answer. Sorry for slow typing.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. This test provide a number result called an "index value." <0.9 indicates a negative result. 0.9 - 1.1 is "equivocal", which means that it's unclear and another test should be run later. This result is rare. An index value above 1.1 is considered positive. Any value between 1.1 and 3.5 can be a "low positive" and could be false. Another test may be indicated. So you must repeat the test. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Ig G appears into blood when you have suffered the disease, so you need nt worry about it.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor