Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I have a heart flutters. I am taking Ketamine

Heart Problem-Ok so recently i've been getting these sort of heart rushes/heart flutters hard to describe. when i do something i seem to get these heart rushes and im not sure what it is. it doesn t hurt and its not stopping me from doing anything. i just want to know if anyone has had similair problems or could help me out. i ve recently tried a drug called Ketamine nasty shit definately won t be doing it again. does anyone know if this could be the problem i have only just started to get this after i took ket.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
It sounds like you have Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP) which is when the blood in your heart "backs up" and feels like flutters in your chest. Mild cases (such as what yours sounds like) can be treated with low doses of Beta Blockers like Nadalol. You need to see your doctor and describe your symptoms to him/her and ask for a stress test and/or a referral to a Cardiologist.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor