Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I have a heart condition and i want to go to the dentist , will this effect my heart problem?

I have a heart condition and i want to go to the dentist , will this effect my heart problem? I have a heart condition and i have had it since i was 11, i was born with a hole in my heart and i have had surgery to close the whole in my heart and to fix a valve in my heart, two of my chambers are enlarged and i also have irregular heart beat. I also have a pace maker that is not working and the battery is already drained. I need to see a dentist because my teeth need braces and i want to get them checked and straightened but I am afraid that it will effect my heart condition. What should i do?.......can i see the dentist with a doctors consent?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical symptoms i suppose that you need to consult your Dentist as well as Cardiologist.
Before taking any antibiotics and analgesic you need to consult yo your Physician.
Orthodontic treatment can be preformed to you, consult to an Orthodontist and get the necessary x-rays and impressions done.
You have to maintain a very good oral hygiene during the treatment.

Hope this helps out,

Regards...
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
hello
offcourse you can see your dentist with your doctors consent
orthodontic treatment is one of the most non invasive dental treatment unless you have to go for extraction
so what i would advise i that 1st you take a consent from your heart physician , have healthy condition i.e. as far your pace maker is concerned and than visit your orthodontist and ask for the treatment schedule , inform it to your physician and if he consents than go for the treatment
best wishes
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
U SHOULD MOVE TO A CARDIOLOGIST WITH ALL UR RECORDS ESP PAPERS OF THE VALVE WHICH WAS PUT IN & THEN ONLY IT CAN BE DECIDED WHETHER ANTIBIOTIC SHUD BE GIVEN OR NOT AND FOR WHAT DURATION TO PREVENT HEART INFECTION

You can contact me at: luxman02@gmail.com with all your details including medicines .your test reports, your other illnesses ,how regular with treatment.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Ask you doctor first! don't risk anything. if you are worried then there is a reason why. Better safe than sorry
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor