Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

I have a few other symptoms such as tender breasts, increased appetite,fatigue and restlessness. Is it possible that I am pregnant ?

Its a few days before my period, my husband and I have been trying for our fourth baby Its a few days before my period, my husband and i have been trying for our fourth baby , all pregnancy tests are saying false, i started getting a few bits of spotting which is not normal for me at all. I have a few other symptoms such as tender breasts, increased appetite,fatigue and restlessness. Is it possible that im pregnant , even though the tests keep reading false ?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi
welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
its not clear when did you have last period
ovulation if it occurs usually it is on 14 th day prior to next period inclusive the day of onset
as you can not know before hand you try for pregnancy in mid cycle
when did you get the tests done
when did you get your normal period
get the test done once you miss the period
if you are having amenorrhoea [absent of period ]you need ultrasongram examination to find out the problem
it is better you consult your doctor and follow advice
hoping you get the result
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
I don`t suggest to go for fourth baby.Two babies are sufficient to a couple. for as i think it is very difficult to bring up four children,it drains mother health in the long run. So think twice before planning fourth baby.False sign & symptoms of pregnancy are known to occur in some women who are trying to conceive.A pseudo pregnancy is a well known entity.Confirm with urine for pregnancy test or trans vaginal ultrasound.disclaimer
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Paras Shah's  Response
Dear Ms,

Greetings!

Many time due to stress or due to any other reason your period might get delayed for couple of days, which is normal. Between 12th and 18th day of your cycle are fertile days. If your period are over due more than five days, check simple urine pregnancy test. Or you can confirm it with beta hcg level or sonogram (sonography). These tests will give 100% clear picture.

Regards
Dr Paras Shah
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor