Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

I have a cyst in ovary. Will the cyst prevent me from conceiving ?

I had SGPT level of 135 and the doctor suggested me an USG. The USG was done on 19.06.2011.The report showed that I am having a cyst in my right ovary . The report says A cystic SOL (40mm*33mm*37mm=26cc) with regular and smooth outline noted at right ovary (52mm*42mm*48mm=57cc) without any septation, suspended debris or solid nodule. I visited a gynaecologist and he told me that it was a normal cyst and there is nothing to worry about it. He advised me to get an USG done after 3-4 months and confirm the latest position of the cyst.If I conceive will it harm my baby?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
These could be normal cysts that are benign and cause no harm.These will not cause any side effect on pregnancy.You can go ahead and try for pregnancy.However it is better if you get an Ultrasound done frequently to know the size of the cyst.
please visit your Gynecologist if you have any symptoms like abdominal cramps or pain ,bleeding , irregular periods.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor